Date & Time: Oct 13, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
WX510
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
426-5109
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a rescue mission after an Icelandic trawler was missing. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances about 208 km west of Barra Island, Hebrides Islands. Few debris were found and none of the nine crew members survived the crash.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined due to lack of evidences. However, it is believed that the loss of control occurred during a last turn at low height or that the aircraft stalled while cruising at low speed.