Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
135610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kodiak - Kodiak
MSN:
726-7046
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While conducting a coastal patrol mission out from Kodiak, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located about 3 miles southeast of Cape Newenham. All 12 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt L. D. Wilson, pilot,
LCDR R. H. Walker, copilot,
Lt W. A. Dotson,
Lt R. A. Myers, navigator,
Lt D. M. Smith, navigator,
ADR1 H. M. Ley, mechanic,
ADR3 B. J. Crum, mechanic,
AE3 T. S. Gould, mad operator,
ATN2 Laugesen, technician,
AXAN M. McDaniel, technician,
AN J. L. LYONS, technician,
AO2 H. Brantley, ordnance.
Crew:
Lt L. D. Wilson, pilot,
LCDR R. H. Walker, copilot,
Lt W. A. Dotson,
Lt R. A. Myers, navigator,
Lt D. M. Smith, navigator,
ADR1 H. M. Ley, mechanic,
ADR3 B. J. Crum, mechanic,
ATN2 Laugesen, technician,
AXAN M. McDaniel, technician,
AN J. L. LYONS, technician,
AO2 H. Brantley, ordnance.