Date & Time: Mar 9, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
147970
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
726-7220
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed Jacksonville-Cecil Field NAS for a local searchlight mission. In the evening, while flying in foggy conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed into Lake George, about 66 miles south of the airbase. The wreckage was found in the next morning and all eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Robert K. Morse, pilot,
Lt Walter T. Gardner, mechanic,
A2c Fred G. Pridgeon, technician,
At2 Harry G. Cummins, technician,
Terry L. Ramsby 3.