Date & Time: Jan 7, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
140966
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alameda - Alameda
MSN:
726-7068
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Alameda NAS, the port auxiliary jet engine caught fire. The crew attempted to return but the airplane became uncontrollable and crashed into the San Francisco Bay. The crew was rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine fire after takeoff.