Date & Time:
May 18, 1966 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
147953
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Island - North Island
MSN:
726-7203
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to North Island-Halsey Field NAS following a maritime patrol flight. On final approach, an engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed into the sea about four miles short of runway 36. All seven crew members were rescued while the airplane was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.