Date & Time: Jul 26, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
4650
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kanoya - Kanoya
MSN:
226-2034
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Kanoya AFB following a maritime patrol flight. On approach, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 8 km short of runway. All eight crew members were killed.