Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
140156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
726-7059
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a SAR mission following the disappearance two days earlier of another USN Netpune. En route, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Granero (3,170 meters high) located near the French border, Piedmont. A crew member was rescued while nine others were killed.