Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
135566
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
726-7022
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kodiak Airport, the airplane crashed into the sea for unknown reason, killing all nine crew members. The airplane was returning to Kodiak following a maritime patrol flight.