Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
135559
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kodiak - Kodiak
MSN:
726-7016
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While approaching Kodiak Airport following a maritime patrol flight over the North Pacific, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility. The airplane struck the north face of the Mt Old Womens located few miles short of runway. Five crew members were rescued while seven others were killed.
Those killed were:
Lt William M. Carter,
John Anthony Cole,
Lt Paul W. Dannell,
Russel S. Feldmann,
Merlin J. Haas,
Lt Richard T. Healy,
Charles A. Treat.
Those killed were:
Lt William M. Carter,
John Anthony Cole,
Lt Paul W. Dannell,
Russel S. Feldmann,
Merlin J. Haas,
Lt Richard T. Healy,
Charles A. Treat.