Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
135563
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
726-7020
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to a pilot error, the airplane landed on a taxiway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Crew error.