Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
4662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
226-2046
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While conducting a maritime patrol flight, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean off the Iwo Jima Island. The crew was unable to send any distress call and all SAR operations were abandoned after few days as no trace of the airplane nor the eight crew members was found.