Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1962 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
4621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kanoya - Kanoya
MSN:
226-2005
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight along the east Japanese coast, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Hachinohe. All ten crew members were killed.