Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
4651
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
226-2035
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While conducting a maritime patrol flight, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean off the city of Chōshi. All 11 occupants were killed.