Date & Time: Dec 10, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
147960
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brunswick - Brunswick
MSN:
726-7210
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from NAS Brunswick. In flight, a rocket hung up after firing and ignited a wing. The captain was able to ditch the aircraft that was lost. A crew member was killed while nine others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Rocket ignition in flight.