Date & Time: Oct 22, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
22.F.4
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oran - Oran
MSN:
6026
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oran-Es Senia Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed 3 km from the airfield. All eight crew members were killed.