Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Los Alamitos - Los Alamitos
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 22 at Los Alamitos AAF, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the suburb of Seal Beach, about 3,5 miles southwest of the airport. All nine crew members were killed while there were no casualties on the ground.