Date & Time: May 29, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
124905
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quonset Point - Quonset Point
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie out from NAS Quonset Point. On approach, the airplane crashed into the Narragansett Bay about 500 feet short of runway 19. All six crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.