Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1958 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
131461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Key West - Key West
MSN:
426-5342
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training sortie out from Key West NAS when the patrol crashed in unknown circumstances into the gulf of Mexico about 22 miles north of Key West. All ten crew members were killed.