Date & Time: Jan 9, 1960 at 1937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
124893
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Alamitos - Los Alamitos
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2061
Captain / Total hours on type:
1703
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1025
Copilot / Total hours on type:
273
Circumstances:
The aircraft registered 124893 (VP-774) departed Los Alamitos AAF at 1548LT on a training flight with nine crew members on board. In the evening, while cruising over the Pacific Ocean, the right engine failed. The pilot-in-command increased power on the left engine but unable to maintain the assigned altitude, the captain decided to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the sea off Dana Point. Five crew members were rescued while four others were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the right engine failure could not be determined with certainty. However, it was confirmed it was not caused by icing conditions.