Date & Time:
May 11, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
At liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. A crew member was seriously injured while nine other occupants were killed. The tower saw the fire prior to takeoff and tried to warn the pilot, but apparently the plane left the ground at about the time of the warning and it was too late.
Crew (VAH123):
Lt William F. Wade, pilot, †
Lt Eldwin J. Bruner, copilot, †
Lt Hilton L. Cutter Jr., †
Ens Carl D. Johnson, †
Ens Vernon L. Garner, †
A2c John D. McMillan, †
Ocm Joseph E. Foltz, †
A3c Harry A. Hartwell, †
Asm George F. Robertson, †
At2 Gerlando P. Ilardi.
Crew (VAH123):
Lt William F. Wade, pilot, †
Lt Hilton L. Cutter Jr., †
Ens Carl D. Johnson, †
Ens Vernon L. Garner, †
A2c John D. McMillan, †
Ocm Joseph E. Foltz, †
A3c Harry A. Hartwell, †
Asm George F. Robertson, †
At2 Gerlando P. Ilardi.
Probable cause:
A hydraulic line fluid rupture caused the fire.