Date & Time: Nov 7, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
2-P-107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canoas - Canoas
MSN:
426-5158
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Canoas AFB in Porto Alegre following a combined exercise. A 2150LT, the last radio contact was recorded with the crew. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Terra de Areia, some 100 km northwest of Canoas Airbase. The wreckage was found two days later and all 11 occupants were killed.