Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
127764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
426-5123
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean, the crew informed ground about an engine failure and the captain ditched the airplane 350 km southeast of Miyazaki. A crew member was killed while eight others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.