Date & Time: Feb 17, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
128399
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elmendorf - Elmendorf
MSN:
426-5245
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Elmendorf AFB following a training mission. While descending to the altitude of 2,000 feet, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located 28 miles northwest of Elmendorf Airbase. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 11 crew members were killed. For undetermined reason, the crew started the approach to Elmendorf prematurely, causing the aircraft to his the mountain.