Date & Time:
May 7, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
128421
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nassau - Nassau
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nassau-Oaks Field, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few hundred yards off shore. All ten crew members were killed. They were engaged in a maritime patrol flight out from Nassau.