Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
127724
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All crew members were able to evacuate the cabin and were uninjured while the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on touchdown.