Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
128414
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minneapolis – Willow Grove
MSN:
426-5260
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Minneapolis-St Paul Airport to Willow Grove NAS, an engine failed. The crew was cleared to divert to Lock Haven for an emergency landing. In unknown circumstances, the airplane came to rest in flames and burned out. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.