Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
124901
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Keflavik, bound for the east coast of the US, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 80 km off shore. All nine crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was caused by an engine failure during climb.