Date & Time: Dec 7, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
124899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a combined exercice with submarine when control was lost at low height. The airplane crashed into the ocean west of Kauai Island. Three crew members were rescued while seven others were killed.