Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
127752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Iwakuni – Suwon
MSN:
426-5089
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route by night from Iwakuni to Suwon, the crew informed ground about an engine failure and elected to ditch the aircraft. The wreckage was found two days later and all ten crew members have been killed. It is possible that the accident was the result of an aerial attack by a US Navy Douglas AD-4B Skyraider during a night patrol.
Crew:
Jesse Beasley,
Fredric Prael,
Rex Claussen,
Gordon Spicklemier,
Lloyd Rensink,
Bruce Berger,
James Hand,
Robert Archbold,
Stanley Mulford,
Paul Morelli.
Crew:
Jesse Beasley,
Fredric Prael,
Rex Claussen,
Gordon Spicklemier,
Lloyd Rensink,
Bruce Berger,
James Hand,
Robert Archbold,
Stanley Mulford,
Paul Morelli.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.