Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
128389
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hamilton – Quonset Point
MSN:
426-5235
Country:
Bermuda
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Kindley Field in Hamilton, the airplane stalled and crashed in the Hamilton's harbor. All eight crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
The stall was caused by a tail plane trimming device being stuck.