Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Glynco
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission from Jacksonville, Florida. While flying in the vicinity of the Glynco NAS (now Brunswick), the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field. Six crew members were killed while four others were injured.