Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
126518
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chincoteague - Chincoteague
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
During initial climb, the aircraft exploded in midair and crashed into the sea, killing all 11 crew members.