Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
128335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
426-5181
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful patrol flight over the North Atlantic, the crew was returning to Argentia-Bristol Field NAS when, approaching the coast of Newfoundland in poor weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the ocean. Few debris were found floating on water off Cape Race (southeast part of Newfoundland) and all nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ltjg Billie M. Wertz, pilot,
Ltjg David Hardy, copilot,
Ltjg William T. Flynn, navigator,
Ad2 George P. Smith,
At2 Daniel R. Carlson,
Adr3 Lee Calvin Ashburn,
Ao1 Rocco S. Sallesa,
At1 Stillman Schulze Jr.,
Ams2 Don O. Voland.
Crew:
Ltjg Billie M. Wertz, pilot,
Ltjg David Hardy, copilot,
Ad2 George P. Smith,
At2 Daniel R. Carlson,
Adr3 Lee Calvin Ashburn,
Ao1 Rocco S. Sallesa,
At1 Stillman Schulze Jr.,
Ams2 Don O. Voland.