Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
7006
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
426-5108
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an anti-guerilla survey flight when he encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed on Bandeira Peak located in the Caparaó National Park. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.