Date & Time: Nov 9, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
131505
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brunswick - Brunswick
MSN:
426-5386
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a maritime patrol flight out from Brunswick, Maine. While cruising some 310 miles east from the Virginia coast, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the ocean. The crew was unable to send any distress call prior to the accident. Some debris were found floating on water and all 11 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident. However, it is believed the accident may have been the result of a technical or structural failure that caused the disintegration of the fuselage in flight.