Date & Time: Apr 14, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
124255
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brunswick - Brunswick
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at NAS Brunswick. On final approach with one engine inoperative (part of the training program), the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Four crew members were rescued while six others were killed.