Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
124227
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naha - Naha
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Naha Airport runway 36, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked right and crashed into the sea about one km north of the airfield. Eleven crew members were seriously injured while two others were killed. It appears that the pilot in command lost control of the aircraft when the right engine failed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine shortly after rotation.