Date & Time: Dec 18, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
124357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions at an altitude of about 4,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt McCreight and was destroyed. SAR operations were quickly conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was eventually spotted by walkers on October 21, 1951 in a dense wooded area located on the Vancouver Island. All 11 crew members were killed. They were performing a training mission from the Whidbey Island NAS, Washington.
Crew (VP-931):
Lt Lalonde M. Pinne, pilot 10.