Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
124283
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight over the Japan Sea, the aircraft was shot down by several Soviet Lavochkin La-11 and crashed into the sea. All 10 crew members were killed. According to US Authorities, the aircraft was flying over the international waters when it was shot down. On their side, Soviet Authorities reported the aircraft was flying illegally over Vladivostok, was shot down and crashed about 30 km off the city.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Soviet Lavochkin La-11.