Date & Time: Oct 10, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
122935
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Lyautey - Port Lyautey
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Port Lyautey Airport, while climbing, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The crew decided to ditch the aircraft off shore and was quickly rescued. The airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.