Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
122940
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
326-1115
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an aerial attack on several enemy vessels based off Chinnampo, North Korea. During the attack, the aircraft was hit by enemy antiaircraft fire (20 mm) and the right engine caught fire. The captain decided to leave the area and flew west to the Yellow Sea where he completed an emergency landing about 10 km off Paeng Nylong-do. The aircraft was lost but all nine crew members were rescued by the crew of the Royal Navy Ship HMS Kenya.
Crew:
Cpt William F. Goodman 8.
Crew:
Cpt William F. Goodman 8.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire.