Date & Time: Sep 4, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
122978
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quonset Point - Quonset Point
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training flight consisting of an aerial attack of a submarine off Long Island. One hour after his departure from Quonset Point NAS, the pilot encountered problems and lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the sea about 30 miles east of the Montauk Point lighthouse, Long Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Jerome J. Rossillion,
Lt Herschell B. Thorpe,
Charles G. Chapman,
Charles L. Cook,
Ralph R. Maxfield,
Frank M. Roeder Jr.,
Kenneth G. Peterson.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by the explosion of an engine in flight.