Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
122465
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Christchurch - McMurdo Sound
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Christchurch to McMurdo along with other long range aircraft of VX-6. After passing the PSR (point of safe return), a severe storm enveloped the McMurdo area. Since they had insufficient fuel to return to Christchurch, the crew was committed to flying into the storm and landing at McMurdo. The pilot made a ground controlled approach from 12,000 feet to 300 feet and then elected to make a visual landing. With the landing gear down, the plane began to turn right, the nose of the plane fell, and the Neptune struck the snow on the nose and right wing. The Neptune was completely demolished. Four crew members were killed while four others were injured.
Source: Joe Baugher.
Source: Joe Baugher.