Date & Time: Jun 21, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
39353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
MSN:
126-1053
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie at Whidbey Island NAS when an engine caught fire in flight. The pilot decided to return but was eventually forced to make an emergency landing in a field. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.