Date & Time: Jan 5, 1952 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
122443
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burtonwood - Burtonwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission at RAF Burtonwood. On touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a USAF C-47 registered 42-100912 that was holding for takeoff with a crew of ten on board. Both aircraft were destroyed and among the 12 occupants on board the Neptune, one was killed while 11 others were injured. On board the C-47, six crew members were killed while four others were injured. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to poor weather conditions.