Date & Time: Jun 1, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
122454
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville – Argentia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Jacksonville NAS to Argentia in Newfoundland, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the captain decided to divert to Quonset Point NAS for a safe landing. But on final approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames few miles short of runway threshold. Three crew members were rescued while nine others were killed.