Date & Time: Apr 23, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
39325
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
126-1025
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Quonset Point NAS, both engines failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea few miles off shore. All eight crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.