Date & Time: May 24, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
39334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
MSN:
126-1034
YOM:
1947
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in the simulation of an aerial attack over the Pacific Ocean. While flying at low height, the crew used the 20 mm cannon for a gunnery practice when several bullets ricoched on water and hit the engine nacelle. An emergency landing was completed about 200 miles southwest of Cape Flattery, Washington State. While all crew members were rescued, the aircraft was lost.