Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
39333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
126-1033
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Guemes located in the center of Vancouver Island. As the aircraft failed to return to its base, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Walkers found the wreckage in a wooded, mountainous and isolated area on October 16, 1961.