Date & Time: Nov 27, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
WX546
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
426-5159
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the aircraft belly landed at RAF Topcliffe and came to a halt on the runway. All seven crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.